
Elementary school · Roanoke City Public Schools
Hurt Park Elementary
Hurt Park Elementary is a public elementary school in Roanoke serving grades Pre-K–5, with 334 students, 11.5 students per teacher. Roanoke City Public Schools.
Roanoke City Public Schools calendar
The district calendar is temporarily unavailable here.
Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.
Hurt Park Elementary by the numbers
As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24. Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.
Address, phone and website
1525 Salem Ave SW, Roanoke 24016
School website ↗Roanoke City Public Schools website ↗Directions ↗
Other elementary schools in the district
Schools nearby
About Hurt Park Elementary
What grades does Hurt Park Elementary have?
Hurt Park Elementary serves grades Pre-K–5.
How many students go to Hurt Park Elementary?
334 students, about 11.5 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.
What school district is Hurt Park Elementary in?
Roanoke City Public Schools. District information and the school calendar are on the district website.
Where is Hurt Park Elementary?
1525 Salem Ave SW, Roanoke 24016. Phone (540) 853-2986.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (2023–24). Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.